NEWS: SA Hip Hop Awards 2022 #SAHHA2022: Full List Of Winners

NEWS: SA Hip Hop Awards 2022 #SAHHA2022: Full List Of Winners

SA Hip Hop Awards 2022 #SAHHA2022: Full List Of Winners.

The 11th edition of the South African Hip Hop Awards #SAHHA2022 is finally here. The 2022 edition of the annual awards took place at Gold Reef City Casino on December 6th 2022 and it had appearances from several A-list artists.

This year’s edition celebrated the best in the South African hip-hop music industry while acknowledging the impacts of local and international brands.

K.O was the most decorated this year, bagging the awards of Best Song of the Year, Best Video of the Year and Best Collab of the year. See full list of winners below:

BEST DIGITAL SALES

  • Blxkie (Winner)

SONG OF THE YEAR

  • Blxckie ft A-Reece – Sneaky
  • Blxckie ft Madumane & Chang Cello – Kwenzekile
  • DJ Sliqe ft. Emtee, 25K and Flow Jones Jr – Sta soft
  • K.O ft. Young Stunna & Blxckie – Sete (Winner)
  • Loki Ft Blxckie – Shoda Ngami
    Majorsteez ft Cassper Nyovest – Asbonge
  • Mashbeatz ft Thato Saul & Maglera Doe Boy – Never ride
  • Venom x Shishiliza ft. Yumbs, Raspy, Blxckie, Riky Rick, Tshego – Sondela
  • Yanga Chief ft. Blxckie, 25K – Ntoni na
  • Roiii – Lavida Loca

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • Lucasraps 031 To the World 2.0
  • Maglera Doe Boy – Diaspora
  • Thato Saul – Life is Gangsta (Winner)
  • Tyson Sybaleti – Home
  • Zoocci Coke dope – Anxiety +

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  • Lunatik Beatz (Winner)

BEST VIDEO

  • ARMSDEAL – For Priddy Ugly 30 Minutes To Soweto
    SHALA THE UNICORN – For Nadia Nakai ft Kwesta Kreatures
  • TED MAGERMAN – For K.O ft Blxckie and YoungStunna Sete (Winner)
  • TREVOR GOLDIN – For Phantom Steeze ft Sjava, AKA, Nadia Nakai, Robot Boii, Buzzi Lee & Mustbebudz Zonke Remix
  • ARMSDEAL – For Priddy Ugly Por Favor

MIXTAPE OF THE YEAR

  • A-Reece – The Burning Tree
  • Heaven Can Wait – The Narrow door Vol.1 by Areece, Jay Jody & Blue Tape
  • Priddy Ugly – Mud
    Skhandaworld Welcome to the Planet Touchline – Soon2 (Winner)

BEST MALE

  • Lucasraps
  • Thato Saul
  • Tyson Sybateli
  • Maglera Doe Boy – Winner
  • Zoocci Coke Dope

BEST FEMALE

  • Trusted SLK
  • Gigi Lamayne (Winner)
  • Money Badoo
  • Indigo Stella
  • XXC Legacy

DJ OF THE YEAR

  • Dj Switch
  • Dj Zan D
  • DJ PH (Winner)
  • Dj Venom
  • Ms Cosmo

BEST COLLABO

  • Blxckie ft Madumane & Chang Cello – Kwenzekile
  • K.O ft.Young Stunna & Blxckie – Sete (Winner)
  • Majorsteez ft Cassper Nyovest – Asbonge
  • MashBeatz ft. Thato Saul & Maglera Doe Boy – Never Ride
  • Venom x Shishiliza ft. Yumbs, Raspy, Blxckie, Riky Rick, Tshego – Sondela

LYRICIST OF THE YEAR

  • Zulu Mecca
  • Priddy Ugly (Winner)
  • A-Reece
  • Tyson Sybateli
  • PDotO

MVP/HUSTLER OF THE YEAR

  • AKA
  • K.O
  • Big Zulu
  • Cassper
  • Blxckie (Winner)

BEST LOCAL BRAND

  • SkhandaWorld
  • Root Of Fame
  • Butanwear
  • Cotton Fest – (Winner)
  • Swank

BEST INTERNATIONAL BRAND

  • Power Play
  • Sportscene
  • Puma
  • Russian Bear Vodka
  • Converse – Winner

BEST REMIX

  • DJ PH ft. Makwa, Blaklez, Reason, Zakwe, Loki., Trevor, Blxckie,
  • Cassper Nyovest, Roii, Lady Du, Saso, Stino Le Thwenny, Touchline, Kid X and 2lee Stark – Serious Remix
  • Loki ft. Blxckie and Sir Trill – Shoda Ngam Remix
  • Major Steeze Ft. Emtee, Moozlie, TOSS, Seekay, Roiii & Horid the Messiah – Asbonge Remix
  • MashBeatz ft. Sjava, 25k, Lucas Raps, Wordz, Thato Saul, Maglera Doe Boy, Saudi, Buzzi Lee, Roiii, YoungstaCPT and Anzo – Never Ride Remix (Winner)
  • Phantom Steeze Ft Sjava, AKA, Nadia Nakai, Robot Boii, Buzzi Lee & Mustbedubz – Zonke Remix

HONORARY AWARD PRESENTED BY HENNESSY

  • Wandile Nzimande & SecHaba Mogale (Winner)

BEST RADIO SHOW

  • Ligwalagwala – The Hip Hop Parliament
  • You FM – Hip Hop With Towdeemac
  • Ukhozi fm – Namba Namba 2.0 – (Winner)Good Hope Fm – the Ready D Show
  • Thobela – Hip Hop Ka Moshate
  • Tru FM – The Urban Exchange
  • Motsweding – FM Rap Saga
  • Gagazi fm – Hip Hop Music Sessions
  • Yfm – Three Way
  • Inanda FM – The Hood Up

UBUNTU ACTIVISM AWARD

  • Khuli Chana (Winner)BEST INTERNATIONAL ACT
    • Sarkodie – (Ghana)
      Central Dee (UK)
      Joey Badass – (UK)
      Kendrick Lamar (USA) (Winner)
      DAX – (Canada)
      Ruff Kid (Zambia

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*